+7 votes
165 views
in English by (2.4k points)   1 flag
The phrase "common operating machine particularly used for teaching, education and research" is said to be the full meaning of computer...
What is the validity of the above

2 Answers

0 votes
by (6.5k points)  
selected by
 
Best answer

Well to some further extent it is derived from the word "compute" which means to calculate + the ALU of the computer performs this functions 

0 votes
by (6.5k points)  
The word computer is an acronym and not an abbreviation

E-Book

1.6k questions

720 answers

120 comments

1.8k users

Welcome to Flip2read Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.